Privacy Statement | Oleeo

Legal

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

We are firmly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will only hold, process and transfer the data that we collect about you and which personally identifies you in accordance with applicable laws, this privacy policy and any terms set out at the point(s) at which data is collected (“Collection Terms”). Oleeo recognises that the correct and lawful treatment of your personal data will maintain confidence within the company. Protecting the confidentiality and integrity of personal data is a critical responsibility to Oleeo and takes this very seriously.

For the purposes of applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as amended, (“Data Protection Laws”), Oleeo plc is the controller of your personal information. If you have any questions please email hello@oleeo.com.

Personal information: Business Contacts

If you have interacted with Oleeo, whether through email, meeting a colleague from Oleeo, we may keep limited amounts of your personal information. This could include your name, job title, office phone number, employer organization and contact details. The reason we keep this information is as follows:

  • providing business updates on Oleeo
  • maintaining a list of contacts
  • asking you to attend seminars and events such as presentations or arranging meetings between yourself and Oleeo associates.

In accordance with Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing such personal information is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in running and promoting our business. Whilst Oleeo does not routinely obtain consent as the legal basis upon which it stores and processes personal data, it will, if necessary, and to the extent required by Data Protection Laws, obtain the consent of the data subject to hold and process personal information. If consent is provided, it can be withdrawn by the data subject at any time.

The length of time such personal information will be held by Oleeo will depend on why it was collected initially. The requirements of applicable laws or regulations will also affect this.

Personal Information: Prospects, Clients and Suppliers

Oleeo will store limited amounts of personal information relating to clients and prospects. This may include names, job titles, company name and contact details. This personal information will be stored for the purposes of managing and preserving records of services or advice we have received and authorizing further services.

In line with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for storing personal information that you provide to us is that such storage is necessary for our legitimate interests in running and promoting Oleeo’s business. Whilst Oleeo does not routinely obtain consent as the legal basis upon which it stores and processes personal data, it will, if necessary, and to the extent required by Data Protection Laws, obtain the consent of the data subject to hold and process personal information. If consent is provided, it can be withdrawn by the data subject at any time.

The length of time such personal information will be held by Oleeo will depend on why it was collected initially. The requirements of applicable laws or regulations will also affect this.

Mailing Lists

As part of our marketing/sales activities, Oleeo collects and uses personal information to provide updates on our product releases, seminars, events and product releases. We do not trade email lists with other organizations and businesses.

Oleeo uses third-party providers, Sugar CRM and HubSpot, to deliver its updates and issues events. Oleeo gathers statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve the mailings. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of Oleeo’s emails or by emailing hello@oleeo.com.

Oleeo will take all reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. Where necessary, it will keep it up to date. You can request that Oleeo update or correct any information by contacting Oleeo at any time by emailing hello@oleeo.com.

Information via the Oleeo Website

You can visit the Oleeo website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, the website does contain user-submitted forms where we collect personal information from you, which can include your name, email address and telephone number. This personal information will be held by Oleeo.

How information about you will be used:

When personal information is collected we use the information you provide, or which we collect via this website, for the purposes of:

  • Responding to your enquiries or to process your requests in relation to your information
  • Evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing and for research, training and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services
  • Improvements to the website
  • Providing you with access to certain parts of the website
  • Providing you with services which you have requested
  • Informing you about important changes or developments to our services

We may contact you by phone unless you have told us not to, and by email or text means if you have told us that we can or as otherwise allowed by law. You may tell us at any time if you change your mind.

We only hold records for as long as it is needed for the purpose it was collected. UK Data Protection Legislation requires Oleeo to follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorized access.

Third Parties

Oleeo will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless Oleeo has your permission or are required by law to do so.

What are your rights?

If Oleeo holds your personal information you may be entitled to access it. You may be able to request that it is deleted or that any processing of it is limited. You may request that any inaccurate personal information is corrected. If you wish to make any such request (or if you wish to object to the processing of your personal information or obtain a copy of it) you should submit it by email to the Data Protection Team (hello@oleeo.com).

You also have the right to complain about the use of your personal information to the relevant Supervisory Authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). Oleeo is registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, with registration number: Z5104596.

Business Updates

Oleeo may use personal information that we hold to send you periodic updates about Oleeo’s business, activities and opportunities, in particular by email. You can opt out of receiving updates at any time by contacting us or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any email that you receive.

Accuracy and security

Oleeo will take all reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. Where necessary, it will keep it up to date. You can request that Oleeo update or correct any information by contacting the Oleeo team at any time by emailing hello@oleeo.com.

Oleeo will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information online over the Internet and will not hold Oleeo responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to Oleeo’s negligence or wilful default.

For all queries, please do not hesitate to email hello@oleeo.com. You can also make enquires in writing by contacting the Operations Director at Oleeo’s registered office, which is listed on the Oleeo website.

Please note that Oleeo, may update this notice periodically and such changes will be notified to the website.